Introduction
[…] Florida's Justifiable Use of Force Law
Under the 2005 statute, a person could use force, but not deadly force, if that person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." The 2005 law, Section 776.013(5)(c) defined a vehicle as "a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property."
The 2008's Section 776.031 further provided for the use of non-deadly force when a "person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession or in the possession of another who is a member of his or her immediate family or household or of a person whose property he or she has a legal duty to protect."
The Incident
In certain key respects, the arrest report written by Deputy Sheriff Busche is another act of creative writing with key details omitted. One key detail Deputy Busche left out was his initial statement to Mr. Cravatt: "You're in a world of shit." When Mr.