Introduction
[…] In other words, Mr. Cravatt is a hard working, tax-paying, law-abiding resident of Escambia County.
And, the Escambia County Sheriff's Office deputies treated him like a criminal from the moment they first encountered him.
Florida's Justifiable Use of Force Law
Under the 2005 statute, a person could use force, but not deadly force, if that person "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." The 2005 law, Section 776.013(5)(c) defined a vehicle as "a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property."